You are viewing gregvaneekhout

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New book deal!

Rush
Just got off the phone with my agent (the formidable Caitlin Blasdell) who has given me clearance to make the following announcement:

Rush is touring this summer and will be playing the Moving Pictures album in its entirety!!!! AW, YEAH, I AM SO THERE!!!!

In other news, she tells me that we have struck a deal with Patrick Nielsen Hayden of Tor Books for three novels based on my short story, The Osteomancer's Son.

I'm serious! About the Rush tour and the book deal!

The books were sold on proposal, which means I still have to write them.

But I'm taking the night of the Rush show off, man. They're gonna play "In the Camera Eye"!!!!!

(Obviously, I'm also very, very excited about the book deal. Possibly even more excited about it than I am about the Rush show, and you guys all know what a crazy-big Rush fan I am.)

Comments

( 71 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
dsmoen
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
The only better day will be when you sell something else on the day of the concert.

Congrats!
ccfinlay
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
You're a ROCK AND ROLL GOD!

Also, apparently, according to what I hear, you can write.
selfavowedgeek
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
Most excellent news! Congratulations!
michaeljasper
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Greg! Greg Greg Greg! A three-book deal with Tor? Get the hell outta here. That is so freaking amazing. But I'm not surprised at all. That's an awesome story. CONGRATS!!!
rambleflower
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
YAY!! I'm so excited about these books! I'm so excited for you about these books! And I'm happy you're excited about the Rush tour. Seeing you joyful brings me joy, even if I'll never understand that band.

YAY BOOKS!!!
sarah_prineas
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
Yay and hooray!!

She really is formidable, isn't she?
bondgwendabond
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
YAY!
krylyr
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT DUDE CONGRATS!!!

THREE BOOKS!?!?! GAH! GIVE THEM TO ME NOW!!! I DON'T CARE THAT YOU HAVEN'T WRITTEN THEM YET!

Okay, turning caps lock off. But incredibly damn happy to read this, man! So awesome.

Have fun at Rush!
drumiller
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:28 pm (UTC)
This was pretty much my response as well.
The Osteomancer's Son universe == yum!

Congratulations!
burger_eater
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Congratulations!
jimhines
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo!!! Congratulations!
nihilistic_kid
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
This post is half full of good news!
orbitalmechanic
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:29 pm (UTC)
Hooray! Now you can buy THE MOST EXPENSIVE TICKETS to that Rush show!!
elysdir
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:30 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Congratulations!

And that's one of my favorite stories of yours, so I'm especially looking forward to these books.
leahbobet
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
WOO THREE BOOKS!

*\o/* *\o/* *\o/*
merriehaskell
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
FANTASTIC!! Wooh, go you (and Caitlin) (and Tor).

I just read "The Osteomancer's Son." Er. Listened to it, actually. I'm excited to read the books!
snurri
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Three books! Woo-hoo!!!
tobias_buckell
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
Wooo!!!!
squirrel_monkey
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
OMG this is great! Congrats!

ALSO: told you so!
jaylake
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
Awesome sauce! You rock. And that's an awesome story, too.
kellysarah
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
AWESOME!!!!!
hagdirt
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
Whoooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!
kameron_hurley
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
HOLY EFFING CRAP, RUSH IS STILL TOURING???

Congrats, dude. Uber wonderbar.
jennreese
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
Wheeeeeeeeeee-HAW!!!

secritcrush
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Now you can see Rush in every city.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 8th, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
"Leave out conditions
Courageous convictions
Will drag the dream into existence"

For you my friend, congratulations.


-Todd (that guy from 3rd grade)
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 71 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow